Matron Rose A. Regan

Matron Rose A. Regan

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, February 9, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Rose A. Regan

Matron Rose Regan died in an elevator accident inside the Cincinnati City Hall.

She was using the police elevator to descend from the Cincinnati Place of Detention on the city hall's third floor. The elevator attendant was absent and she became scared as the elevator descended. She attempted to jump from the elevator and was crushed between the elevator shaft and the elevator car. She was taken to City Hospital where she died early the next morning.

Matron Regan had served with the Cincinnati House of Detention for 13 years. She was survived by her husband, two sons, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 8, 1908

police facility