Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, December 29, 1865
Add to My HeroesThomas J. McFadden
Patrolman Thomas McFadden was shot and killed when he and other officers were investigating the sounds of gunfire they heard along Fourth Street near the Ohio River levee.
The officers encountered two soldiers in the area carrying rifles with fixed bayonets. At least one of the soldiers opened fire on the officers when they were confronted, and Patrolman McFadden was fatally wounded.
One of the soldiers was convicted of manslaughter in military court and sentenced to serve five years in the military penitentiary in Albany, New York.
Patrolman McFadden is believed to have been buried in Dayton, Ohio. Patrolman McFadden was a Civil War Veteran, having served the Union as a Corporal in the 2nd Infantry Kentucky Regiment, Company H.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available