Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, November 12, 1923
Add to My HeroesJoseph E. Essington
Detective Joseph Essington was struck and killed by a train in the Big Four Railroad yards in South Anderson, Indiana.
He was patrolling the yards when he accidentally stepped into the patch of a switch engine that was backing up with a string of cars. It is believed that he did not hear the engine due to the noise in the rail yard. His body was found later in the morning by a railroad employee.
Detective Essington had served with the Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department for only one year. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Indiana