California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California
End of Watch Friday, April 13, 1934
Add to My HeroesAlbert Henry Fiess
Guard Albert Fiess succumbed to injuries sustained in an explosion four days earlier.
He was supervising a prison work crew at San Quentin Prison's Road Camp No. 25, near Junction City, California, at the time of the accident. It is believed he did not hear the warning signal prior to the dynamite being detonated, and he was thrown over 60 feet. He was taken to a hospital in Redding, California, where he died four days later.
Guard Fiess had served with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for four years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, a brother, a half-brother, half-sister, and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion
- Incident Date Monday, April 9, 1934