Sergeant Meggan Lee Callahan

Sergeant Meggan Lee Callahan

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Meggan Lee Callahan

Sergeant Meggan Callahan was killed after being assaulted at the Bertie Correctional Institution at approximately 5:30 p.m.

An inmate servicing a life sentence for murder initially set a fire inside the prison. Sergeant Callahan responded with two other offices. She was using a fire extinguisher to put out the fire when she was attacked by the inmate who set the fire. He gained control of the fire extinguisher and struck Sergeant Callahan in the head with it, seriously injuring her.

Medical staff at the prison and other first responders provided medical aid but she succumbed to her injuries approximately one hour after the attack.

Sergeant Callahan had served with the North Carolina Department of Public Safety for five years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender In custody

escape attempt