Ralls County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, June 8, 2007
Add to My HeroesBernard Joseph Berghager
Sheriff Bernard Berghager suffered a fatal heart attack one day after conducting a search of an extremely hot home.
He was executing a search warrant with other officers when he was exposed to extremely high temperatures inside the home. He became exhausted during the search and appeared out of breath. The following morning he arrived at work and collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.
Sheriff Berghager had served with the Ralls County Sheriff's Office for 12 years.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 475
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Thursday, June 7, 2007