Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas
End of Watch Monday, April 3, 2017
Add to My HeroesClinton Francis Greenwood
Assistant Chief Deputy Clint Greenwood was shot and killed behind the agency's headquarters building, in the 700 block of West Baker Road in Baytown, at approximately 7:00 am.
It is believed he was shot from ambush as he arrived for work. He was flown to Memorial Hermann Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The primary suspect in Chief Deputy Greenwood's murder committed suicide the following day. Investigators believe the man committed the murder in retaliation for Chief Deputy Greenwood finding of no wrong doing following the citizen's complaint.
Assistant Chief Deputy Greenwood had served in law enforcement for 30 years. He had previously served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office, Harris County Precinct 4 Constable's Office, and Harris County District Attorney's Office.
Assistant Chief Deputy Greenwood was a graduate of the 263rd Session of the FBI National Academy.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 8302
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide