Omaha Nation Law Enforcement Services, Tribal Police
End of Watch Sunday, March 26, 2017
Add to My HeroesUga'Shon Curtis W. Blackbird
Sergeant Curtis Blackbird was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a call in Walthill at approximately 1:30 am.
He was driving along a closed section of Nebraska Highway 94 in a period of dense fog when his patrol car struck a construction crane.
Sergeant Blackbird had worked for the Omaha Nation Law Enforcement Services division for more than 17 years and served as an EMT before that. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Nebraska