East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, March 18, 2017
Add to My HeroesShawn Thomas Anderson
Lieutenant Shawn Anderson was shot and killed at approximately 11:00 pm while investigating a rape.
He and another officer had gone to a salon at 1962 O'Neal Lane to interview the suspect. A struggle ensued during the interview in which Lieutenant Anderson was fatally shot.
The subject was wounded during the incident and taken into custody. He died from his wounds several days later.
Lieutenant Anderson was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office for 18 years.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 18 years
- Badge K201
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed