Senior Airman Kcey Elena Ruiz

Senior Airman Kcey Elena Ruiz

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, October 2, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Kcey Elena Ruiz

Senior Airman Kcey Ruiz and Senior Airman Nathan Sartain were killed in a plane crash while providing mobile security for a flight of U.S. Air Force personnel and military contractors at Jalalabad Airfield, Afghanistan.

The C-130 transport plane crashed 28 seconds after takeoff, killing all 11 people on board and three people on the ground.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Overseas