Marshal Frank Wilson

Marshal Frank Wilson

Beverly Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, January 15, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Frank Wilson

Marshal Frank Wilson was struck and killed by a vehicle after stopping another vehicle for having a headlight out.

He was speaking to the driver, when a second vehicle struck the first vehicle, pushing it into him. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died a short time later.

Marshal Wilson had served with the Beverly Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and one child.

He is buried at Beverly Cemetery in Beverly, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop