Richton Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, April 17, 1920
Add to My HeroesB. M. Millstead
Town Marshal B.M. Millstead was shot and killed while escorting a sheriff's deputy home.
The deputy had just been assaulted and beaten by a group of men. The men then attacked and shot Marshal Millstead. Seven subjects were arrested in connection with his murder. The man who shot him was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Marshal Millstead was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life