Officer Murray F. Olsen

Officer Murray F. Olsen

Los Angeles County Department of Health Services, California

End of Watch Sunday, March 9, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Murray F. Olsen

Officer Murray Olsen was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress at Olive View Medical Center around 10 a.m.

He saw a man in a two-ton truck drive his vehicle into a parked car and then crash through a closed gate on the hospital grounds. Officer Olsen gave chase in his marked patrol car. The suspect stopped, but when Officer Olsen confronted him, a fight ensued. The man stabbed Officer Olsen several times, disarmed him, and shot him in the face with his own weapon.

The suspect was later tracked down by Los Angeles Police and San Fernando Police officers. The man was shot and killed after firing on them with Officer Olsen's stolen service revolver.

Officers with the Los Angeles County Department of Health Services were considered peace officers. The agency was later absorbed into the Los Angeles County Safety Police.

Officer Olsen had served with the Los Angeles County Department of Health Services for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

vehicle pursuit