Walker County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, February 2, 1922
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Parrish
Deputy Sheriff John Parrish was shot and killed while following up on a tip about an illegal moonshine still.
His younger brother had accompanied him as he attempted to locate it. They encountered a subject at the still who opened fire, mortally wounding both of them. Despite his wounds, Deputy Parrish was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed