Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 2015
Add to My HeroesPaul Michael Carlisle
Police Officer Paul Carlisle succumbed to complications of gunshot wounds sustained on November 23rd, 1976.
He had conducted a traffic stop of a stolen vehicle at the intersection of 16th Street and Broadway. As Officer Carlisle ordered the man from the car the subject drew a small handgun from his waistband and opened fire, striking him. One of the rounds struck Officer Carlisle's spinal cord, paralyzing him from the chest down.
Officer Carlisle remained bedridden and under constant care until his death on December 1st, 2015.
Officer Carlisle was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Oakland Police Department for 2-1/2 years at the time of the shooting. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 23, 1976
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available