King County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Monday, July 22, 1946
Add to My HeroesGeorge H. Yeaman, Jr.
Special Deputy George Yeaman and Special Deputy John Mines were killed in a plane crash near Stirrup Lake while conducting an aerial search of another missing plane.
Special Deputy Mines was killed on impact. Special Deputy Yeaman was rescued from the wreckage and taken to a hospital in Seattle where he died three days later. The plane they were searching for was located the following day.
Special Deputy Yeaman was a veteran of the U.S. Army Air Forces.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Incident Date Friday, July 19, 1946