Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, June 20, 1933
Add to My HeroesOscar E. Brosseau
Patrolman Oscar Brosseau was assigned to preserve order around a bakery at 1240 S. Kedzie Avenue where a labor demonstration was being held on June 1st, 1933.
He was attacked by demonstrators and severely beaten with a baseball bat. He died as a result of his injuries on his eighth wedding anniversary. No arrests were ever made.
Patrolman Brosseau was survived by his wife, mother, sister, and two brothers. One of his brothers also served with the Chicago Police Department.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge 174
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Thursday, June 1, 1933
- Weapon Blunt object; Bat
- Offender Never apprehended