Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, November 24, 1914
Add to My HeroesAustin L. Fitch
Police Officer Austin Fitch succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle crash while on patrol.
He crashed into a pedestrian after swerving to avoid debris in the roadway in front of 4358 Honore Street. He suffered a fractured skull in the crash.
The pedestrian recovered from his injuries and went on to serve as Governor of Illinois.
Officer Fitch had served with the Chicago Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Monday, November 16, 1914