Navajo Division of Public Safety, Tribal Police
End of Watch Sunday, March 12, 2017
Add to My HeroesHouston James Largo
Police Officer Houston Largo succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous night while responding to a domestic violence call along County Road 19 in Casamero Lake, New Mexico.
The shooting occurred at approximately 11:00 pm. He was flown to the University of New Mexico Hospital where he passed away the following afternoon.
The subject was taken into custody.
Officer Largo had served with the Navajo Division of Public Safety for five years where he received the Lifesaving Award and 2016 Indian Country Officer of the Year. He was also employed with the Gallup Police Department and received City Officer of the Year in 2011.
Officer Largo is survived by his parents, a sister and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New Mexico
- Incident Date Saturday, March 11, 2017
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Arrested