Alameda County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Thursday, February 23, 2017
Add to My HeroesMichael Robert Foley
Deputy Sheriff Michael Foley was struck and killed by a prisoner transport bus in the parking lot of the Santa Rita Jail in Dublin, California, at approximately 6:00 am.
He was walking across the darkened parking lot when the bus accidentally struck him as it exited the facility. Deputy Foley was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Foley had served with the Alameda County Sheriff's Office for more than eight years and had previously served with the Concord Police Department for 29 years as well as with the Pittsburg Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son and father, sisters and a brother.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 39 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle