Police Officer Keith Wayne Boyer

Whittier Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, February 20, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Keith Wayne Boyer

Police Officer Keith Boyer was shot and killed as he and another officer investigated an accident near the intersection of Colima Road and Mar Vista Street.

Unbeknownst to the officers, the vehicle that caused the crash was stolen and being driven by a gang member who had just been paroled. The parolee had just committed another murder hours earlier. As Officer Boyer attempted to conduct a pat down on the subject, the man suddenly pulled a handgun from his waistband and opened fire. Officer Boyer was killed and a second officer was wounded. Despite the wounds, the officers returned fire and wounded the subject.

Officer Boyer was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Officer Boyer had served with the Whittier Police Department for 27 years and was preparing to retire. He is survived by three adult children, mother, and stepfather.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 249

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

accident investigation, murder suspect, parolee, stolen vehicle