Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, July 22, 1964
Add to My HeroesAnthony John Notaro
Patrolman Anthony Notaro drowned while off duty as he rescued three children after their canoe capsized in Laurel Hill Lake in Laurel Hill State Park, Somerset County.
He was able to keep the three children afloat long enough for another adult to assist them to shore. Patrolman Notaro went below the surface before the adult returned to rescue him.
Patrolman Notaro was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned