Police Officer Raymond Anthony Murrell

Bloomingdale Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, January 19, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Anthony Murrell

Police Officer Raymond Murrell was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a larceny in progress.

His patrol car left the roadway and struck a utility pole at the intersection of Army Trail Road and Cardinal Drive. Emergency crews extricated him from his vehicle and transported him to Adventist GlenOaks Hospital where he passed away a short time later.

It is believed that bad weather contributed to the crash.

Officer Murrell had served with the Bloomingdale Police Department for less than one year and had previously served with the Cook County Department of Corrections. He is survived by his parents, brother, and niece.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 145

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, larceny, single vehicle crash