Kalama Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, January 10, 2017
Add to My HeroesRandall Scott Gibson
Chief of Police Randy Gibson died after going into respiratory distress while performing a high-stress arrest.
He began to fall ill following the arrest and drove himself to a local hospital where he was treated. He was discharged at his own request and returned home, where he passed away a short time later.
Chief Gibson was a U.S. Air Force veteran. He had served with the Kalama Police Department for six years and had previously served with the Greene County Sheriff's Office, Missouri, for 20 years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 7A1
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available