Cleveland County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, August 14, 1925
Add to My HeroesUlyss Melvin Baldwin
Deputy Sheriff Ulyss Baldwin and Deputy Sheriff George Rogers were shot and killed while attempting to locate a subject who had escaped from the Cleveland County Convict Farm.
The deputies, along with a five other deputies, were searching for two county chain gang escapees, both brothers, at one brother's home. As the deputies searched the home one shot them multiple times, wounding three deputies. Deputy Baldwin and Deputy Rogers were both taken to a hospital in Pine Bluff where they died while in surgery. The two escaped.
A posse made up of several hundred men, including 200 members of the Ku Klux Klan searched for the suspects for several days. No further information could be found.
Deputy Baldwin was survived by a wife and three children.
This childhood photo of Deputy Baldwin is his only known photo.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available