Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, December 30, 2016
Add to My HeroesLandon Eugene Weaver
Trooper Landon Weaver was shot and killed he responded to a domestic disturbance at a rural home on Bakers Hollow Road in Juniata Township, Huntingdon County, at approximately 6:30 pm.
He had responded to the home to investigate a protective order violation when he was shot. The subject who shot him had been released on bail on a felony charge earlier in the month. The subject was located the following morning and was shot and killed by other troopers when he reached for his weapon.
Trooper Weaver had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for only one year and was assigned to Troop G. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 13093
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed