Worcester Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Saturday, November 13, 1858
Add to My HeroesFrederick Warren
City Marshal Frederick Warren was accidentally shot and killed by a sheriff's deputy who was visiting the city from Charleston, South Carolina, while searching for two wanted men.
The deputy had been in Worcester for approximately one week and had been assisted by Marshal Warren and other members of the Worcester Police Department. Marshal Warren had just made an appearance in the city's police court and returned to his office with the deputy. The two were discussing the firearms used in law enforcement when Marshal Warren removed a revolver from his safe and let the deputy examine it.
As the deputy pulled back the hammer of the revolver his thumb slipped off of it, causing the revolver to discharge. The round struck Marshal Warren in the chest, causing a fatal wound. Other officers immediately ran into his office, where Marshal Warren stated the shooting was an accident and absolved the deputy of any blame. Marshal Warren was immediately attended to by doctors and taken home, where he died three days later.
Marshal Warren had served as the city marshal and constable of Worcester for at least eight years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and mother. He was buried in Rural Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 10, 1858