Detective Benjamin Edward Marconi

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, November 20, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Edward Marconi

Detective Benjamin Marconi was shot and killed from ambush as he conducted a traffic stop of a vehicle near the intersection of West Nueva Street and Santa Rosa Street at approximately 11:45 am.

Detective Marconi was sitting in his patrol car during the stop when an unrelated subject stopped his car behind Detective Marconi's patrol car. The man walked up to the passenger side of Detective Marconi's patrol car and shot Detective Marconi once in the head. The man then leaned into the patrol car and shot Detective Marconi a second time.

The subject fled in his vehicle. He was later arrested by members of San Antonio Police Department SWAT team. The man was convicted of capital murder in July 2021 and was subsequently sentenced to death.

Detective Marconi served with the San Antonio Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 2382

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

ambush, traffic stop