Deputy Sheriff Dennis Randall Wallace

Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, November 13, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Randall Wallace

Deputy Sheriff Dennis Wallace was shot and killed at Fox Grove Park in Hughson while investigating a suspicious vehicle.

He requested a backup officer after dispatchers alerted him that the vehicle was stolen. When the second deputy arrived, he discovered Deputy Wallace suffering two gunshot wounds to the head. It was quickly determined that he was shot in the head at point-blank range.

The suspect fled the scene in the stolen car before carjacking a second vehicle. The man was taken into custody by members of the Lindsay Police Department later in the day after attempting to steal a woman's purse.

The suspect was found guilty of first-degree murder in March 2021 and sentenced 45 years to life.

Deputy Wallace had served with the Stanislaus County Sheriff's Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 61

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender 45 years to life

suspicious vehicle, stolen vehicle