Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, April 8, 1910
Add to My HeroesDavid Brooks
Policeman David Brooks, a plainclothes policeman, was shot and killed by one of two robbery suspects who attempted to hold him up.
He was on his way to investigate the robbery of a saloon which had been held up, presumably, by the same men. When ordered to put his hands up, he was shot as he reached for his revolver. The suspects escaped.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender At large