Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, September 17, 2016
Add to My HeroesKenneth Melvin Steil
Captain Kenneth Steil succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on Sept. 12, 2016, while chasing a subject who had just attempted to carjack a vehicle at approximately 11:00 p.m.
As officers arrived on scene at the carjacking at a gas station at 7 Mile East and Hayes Street, the main suspect fled on foot. As Captain Steil pursued him the subject turned and fired a sawed-off shotgun, striking Captain Steil in the shoulder. Two other officers were able to subdue the man and take him into custody.
It was later determined that the subject had shot his own father in the foot the previous night. He was charged with two counts of attempted murder and several other felonies.
Captain Steil was transported to St. John Hospital where it was initially believed he would recover, however, he experienced complications and died on Sept. 17, 2016.
The subject who shot him was subsequently charged with the murder of a peace officer, first-degree murder, resisting an officer causing death, and multiple other felony charges.
Captain Steil served with the Detroit Police Department for 20 years and was assigned to the 9th District. He was posthumously promoted to captain and is survived by his wife and two young sons.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 54
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, September 12, 2016
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 40-75 years