Master Deputy Sheriff Brandon Scott Collins

Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, September 11, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Brandon Scott Collins

Master Deputy Sheriff Brandon Collins was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind while he conducted a vehicle stop on northbound U.S. 69, near West 143rd Street in Overland Park, at approximately 1:30 am.

He had re-entered his patrol car when a pickup truck struck it from behind, causing it to burst into flames. The driver of the pickup truck fled the scene on foot but was arrested a short time later and sentenced to 12 and a half years in prison.

Deputy Collins had served with the Johnson County Sheriff's Office for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 745

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 12.5 years

hit and run, traffic stop