Alamogordo Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Friday, September 2, 2016
Add to My HeroesClint E. Corvinus
Police Officer Clint Corvinus was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of a subject in the 600 block of South Florida Avenue.
He and a rookie officer he was training had conducted a traffic stop of a wanted felon. The man fled on foot during the stop and exchanged gunshots with the officers. Despite being wounded, Officer Corvinus was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Officer Corvinus was transported to Gerald Champion Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.
Officer Corvinus had served with the Alamogordo Police Department for 4-1/2 years. He is survived by his daughter, parents, and his fiancee.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge 119
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed