Police Officer Kenneth Ray Moats

Maryville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, August 25, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Ray Moats

Police Officer Kenny Moats was shot and killed after responding to a domestic violence call at a home near the intersection of Kerrway Lane and Alcoa Trail at approximately 4:00 pm.

Patrol units had responded to the home earlier in the day for a domestic dispute. Patrol units were sent to the address a second time when another call was received by dispatchers stating one of the subjects was now armed. Officer Moats and a second narcotics detective who happened to be in the area responded to the scene to assist patrol units.

They parked their vehicle approximately 70 yards from the residence and assisted one person from the home before taking cover behind their car. As they waited for patrol units to arrive the subject opened fire from a garage, striking Officer Moats in the neck. The other detective as well as a responding Blount County sheriff's deputy were able to return fire before taking the subject into custody.

On May 1, 2017, the suspect pleaded guilty to murder and five other charges. He was sentenced to life without parole plus 56 years.

Officer Moats had served with the Maryville Police Department for nine years and was assigned to the Fifth Judicial District Drug Task Force. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 156

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic