Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, February 24, 1915
Add to My HeroesElijah Newton Boileau
Detective Lieutenant E. Newton Boileau was shot and killed in the Baltimore and Ohio Southwestern Railroad yards in Camp Washington, Ohio, when he discovered several hobos in a railroad box car near Arlington Street.
It is believed that the subjects shot him as they hid in the train car, causing a fatal wound. His service pistol was found un-fired inside of his overcoat. A train crew found Detective Boileau's body approximately 15 minutes after a railroad worker heard the gunshot.
Several subjects believed to have been in the boxcar were arrested, but it is not known if anyone was ever charged with Lieutenant Boileau's murder.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Ohio
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available