United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, August 11, 2016
Add to My HeroesManuel Alejandro Alvarez
Border Patrol Agent Manuel Alvarez was killed in a motorcycle crash on the Tohono O'Odham Nation Reservation south of Sells, Arizona.
He and another agent were conducting a dirt bike patrol of rugged land when their motorcycles collided, causing Agent Alvarez to suffer fatal injuries.
Agent Alvarez had served with the United States Border Patrol for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Location Arizona