Deputy Sheriff John Stratton Walker, Sr.

Cheshire County Sheriff's Office, New Hampshire

End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1886

Add to My Heroes

John Stratton Walker, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff John Walker succumbed to injuries sustained on March 16th, 1886, when he was assaulted with an axe in Walpole, New Hampshire.

He had been sent to Walpole to assist a woman with removing her belongings from her home during divorce proceedings. The husband was cooperating until Deputy Walker unintentionally removed a box that the husband did not want removed from the home. The subject became agitated and attacked Deputy Walker with an axe, striking him in the temple and arm, and causing severe injuries.

Deputy Walker was taken to his home where the condition continued to worsen. He died as the result of blood poisoning and Typhoid fever on April 22nd, 1886.

The man who attacked him plead guilty to manslaughter. He attempted to commit suicide while in jail but recovered and served 12 years in prison.

Deputy Walker was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 16, 1886
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

domestic