Wildlife Agent Grover Cleveland Quinn, Jr.

North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, March 25, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Grover Cleveland Quinn, Jr.

Wildlife Agent Grover Quinn was killed in a vehicle crash near Thomasville, Davidson County, at approximately 11:30 am.

His department truck collided with another car in a rural area of the county.

Wildlife Agent Quinn was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission for two years. He was survived by his wife, infant daughter, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash