North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, April 10, 1962
Add to My HeroesAmos Monroe Bordeaux
Game Protector Amos Bordeaux was accidentally shot and killed while he was preparing for target practice along the banks of Six Runs River, in Sampson County.
He had left his home to go on patrol at approximately 10:30 am but failed to return home that night. His wife called the county's other game protector to report that he had not returned. At approximately 11:30 am the following day the other game protector and a game protector from Cumberland County located his body next to his vehicle, along with cleaning supplies for his revolver and a tin can. It was determined that he was preparing to clean his gun to conduct target practice when one of the rounds discharged and struck him in the chest.
Game Protector Bordeaux had served with the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission for 14 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)