Pearland Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, June 12, 2016
Add to My HeroesEndy Nddiobong Ekpanya
Police Officer Endy Ekpanya was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver at the intersection of East Broadway Street and Country Club Drive while he was responding to a non-emergency call.
He was traveling eastbound on Broadway Street when a vehicle traveling westbound crossed over the dividing line and struck Officer Epankya's patrol car head-on. Officer Ekpanya was transported to Memorial Hermann Hospital where he died from his injuries.
The driver of the other vehicle was charged with intoxicated manslaughter and sentenced to 32 years in prison.
Officer Ekpanya had served with the Pearland Police Department for one year. He is survived by his 2-year-old son and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 237
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 32 years