Sergeant Derrick Morial Mingo

Sergeant Derrick Morial Mingo

Winnsboro Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, June 4, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Derrick Morial Mingo

Sergeant Derrick Mingo was killed in a single vehicle crash on Prairie Road while responding to assist another officer who was involved in a vehicle pursuit.

His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree in the front yard of a home. Sergeant Mingo, who was not wearing a seat belt, suffered fatal injuries by the impact.

Sergeant Mingo had served with the Winnsboro Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Franklin Parish Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge PD17

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, no seat belt, single vehicle crash