Branch County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, May 31, 2016
Add to My HeroesMichael Arthur Winter
Deputy Sheriff Michael Winter succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was thrown from his horse while on a special detail at the Memorial Day Parade along West Chicago Street in Quincy, Michigan.
He suffered a severe head injury when something spooked the horse near the intersection of West Chicago Street and West Street, causing it to buck and throw him. He was flown to a hospital in Indiana where he was taken off of life support the following day so his organs could be donated.
Deputy Winter was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Branch County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 565
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Monday, May 30, 2016