State Constable J. B. Amaker

State Constable J. B. Amaker

South Carolina State Constable, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, July 6, 1927

Add to My Heroes

J. B. Amaker

State Constable J.B. Amaker was shot and killed as he raided a still with other state constables and federal prohibition officers in Horry County, near the Marion County line.

Another constable returned fire and killed the subject who shot him.

Constable Amaker had served as a South Carolina State Constable for only five months and had previously served with the Columbia Police Department. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available