Greenville Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, March 18, 2016
Add to My HeroesAllen Lee Jacobs
Police Officer Allen Lee Jacobs was shot multiple times as he and other Community Response Team officers attempted to interview a known gang member at a home near Rebecca Street and Ackley Road, in the Nicholtown neighborhood.
When the subject saw the officers he fled on foot onto a wooded path with officers in pursuit. He was chased into the backyard of a home where he fatally shot Officer Jacobs. He was able to continue fleeing but encountered other officers who had created a perimeter. He committed suicide before he could be taken into custody.
Other officers rendered aid to Officer Jacobs, who was transported to hospital where he later succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Jacobs was a decorated United States Army veteran and served with the Greenville Police Department for 4-1/2 years. He is survived by his expectant wife and two sons, and his parents and one sister.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge 32
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide