Railroad Detective Anton Wopat

Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, April 17, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Anton Wopat

Railroad Detective Anton Wopat was struck and killed by a Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Chicago & St. Louis Railroad engine at the 43rd Street crossing in Chicago, Illinois.

He was speaking to a crossing flagman when they were both struck and thrown clear of the tracks. Despite having both legs severed, Detective Wopat was able to crawl approximately 50 feet back to the flagman and attempted to render aid to him before dying.

Detective Wopat had only served with the agency for approximately three months.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Illinois