Corporal Jacai David Colson

Corporal Jacai David Colson

Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Sunday, March 13, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Jacai David Colson

Corporal Jacai Colson was shot and killed while responding to an active shooter at the Prince George's County Police Department's District III police station at 7600 Barlowe Road.

At approximately 4:30 pm two brothers drove to the police station where one of them opened fire as the other two filmed the incident. The subject with the gunshot at the police station, an ambulance, and passing cars before being engaged by responding officers. Corporal Colson, who was in plainclothes, also responded to the scene and engaged the subject, allowing the other officers to seek cover.

Corporal Colson was inadvertently struck by a round fired by one of the other officers. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wound.

The armed subject was also wounded. He and his two brothers were all taken into custody and charged with second-degree murder, six counts of attempted first-degree murder, nine counts of using a firearm in the commission of a felony, and other charges. He was found guilty of second-degree murder and additional charges on November 2nd, 2018. In January 2019 he was sentenced to 195 years in prison. His two brothers were also convicted of related charges and sentenced to 12 years and 20 years in prison respectively.

Corporal Colson had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for four years and assigned to the Narcotics Division.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 3693

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 195 years

active shooter, ambush, mistaken identity, police station