Park County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, February 24, 2016
Add to My HeroesNathaniel Alan Carrigan
Corporal Nate Carrigan was shot and killed as he and seven other deputies served a high risk eviction order at a home on Iris Drive in Bailey, Colorado, at approximately 9:15 am.
The subject named on the eviction order was an activist in the Occupy Denver movement. The subject exited the home and then reentered it, with Corporal Carrigan and other deputies following back inside to stop him. The man was able to grab a rifle and opened fire, killing Corporal Carrigan and wounding the other two deputies. The subject was shot and killed by return gunfire.
Corporal Carrigan had served with the Park County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 10
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed