Agent James Lee Tartt

Agent James Lee Tartt

Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Bureau of Narcotics, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, February 20, 2016

Add to My Heroes

James Lee Tartt

Agent Lee Tartt was shot and killed as he and other members of a Mississippi Department of Public Safety SWAT team attempted to make entry into a home during a barricade situation near Iuka, Mississippi.

A male subject had taken his wife and child hostage in the home during a domestic dispute, but allowed them to leave during the standoff. The man opened fire on the SWAT team members as they entered the home after the woman and child were released. Agent Tartt was fatally wounded, and three other members of the team were wounded.

The subject was shot and killed.

Agent Tartt had served with the Mississippi Bureau of Narcotics for 16 years and had served in law enforcement for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge V-53

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

barricade, domestic, swat