Police Officer Charles Blackburn Autry

Cocoa Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, September 5, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Charles Blackburn Autry

Police Officer Charles Autry suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in the department's mandatory physical fitness program.

He was completing a 3-mile walk when he suffered a major heart attack. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Autry had served with the Cocoa Beach Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 26

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

pt