Ohio University Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, November 7, 2015
Add to My HeroesNathan John Van Oort, Sr.
Police Officer Nathan Van Oort succumbed to injuries sustained nine years earlier when he was struck by lightning while representing the Ohio University Police Department in the Special Olympics Law Enforcement Torch Run.
The group of participants had stopped at a preschool, at 28841 Chieftan Drive in Logan, and were inside a picnic shelter when the lightning strike occurred. Other officers on scene performed CPR for 20 minutes until he was stabilized enough for transport to a local hospital. Several other officers and participants were injured.
Officer Van Oort never fully recovered from his injuries and passed away as a result on November 7th, 2015.
Officer Van Oort was an Ohio National Guard veteran and had served with the Ohio University Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, four children, mother, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 17
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Weather/Natural disaster
- Incident Date Thursday, June 22, 2006